South Carolina
[…] The taxpayer’s claims for refund in this case, filed January 31, 2006, were not filed within three years of the later of the date the returns (January 1, 1996 through October 31, 2002) were filed or two years from the date the tax was paid. Accordingly, the Department has no authority to issue the refund requested. C. Section 12-60-470(G) Does Not Authorize The Issuance Of The Refund Claimed In This Matter 1. The taxpayer argues that § 12-60-470(G) provides for a refund here even though the statute of limitations provided by § 12-54-85(F) has not been met. Such is not the case. Section 12-60-470(G) provides: Even if a taxpayer has not filed a claim for refund, if the department determines that money has been erroneously or illegally collected from a taxpayer or other person, the department, in its discretion, may, upon making a record in writing of its reasons, grant a refund to the taxpayer or other person. Section 12-60-470(G) authorizes the Department to issue a refund even where a claim for refund has not been requested in writing. However, this subsection is subject to the statute of limitations as is the entire statute as provided for therein. City of Columbia v. Niagara Fire Ins.