South Carolina
[…] He may, of course, have the protection of the policy while it exists, but the history of pleas of limitation shows them to be good only by legislative grace and to be subject to a relatively large degree of legislative control. [Citation omitted.] (Emphasis added) 6. In this case, the applicable statute is § 12-60-470 which grants the Department the authority to issue refunds provided such claims are submitted within the specific time limitations of § 12-54-85. In pertinent part, § 12-54-85 provides as follows: (F)(1) Except as provided in subsection (D), claims for credit or refund must be filed within three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the date the tax was paid, whichever is later. If no return was filed, a claim for credit or refund must be filed within two years from the date the tax was paid. A credit or refund may not be made after the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in this item for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless the claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer or determined to be due by the department within that period. (2) If the claim was filed by the taxpayer during the three-year period prescribed in item (1), the amount of the credit or refund may not exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period, immediately preceding the filing of the claim, equal to three years plus the period of any extension of time for filing the return. (3) If the claim was not filed within the three-year period, the amount of the credit or refund may not exceed the portion of the tax paid during the two years immediately preceding the filing of the claim. 7. Thus, § 12-54-85(F)(1) provides a three-year window and a two-year window to file a claim for refund of taxes paid. A taxpayer must file a claim for refund within the later of three years from the date the return was filed or two years from the date the tax was paid. Once it is determined that a refund is permitted within the time limitations of § 12-54-85(F)(1), subsections (F)(2) and (F)(3) provide limits on the amount of any such refund paid. 8. Here, the taxpayer fails to meet the provisions of § 12-54-85(F)(1).