CEASE AND DESIST ORDER
[…] Co. v. Gambrell, 245
S.C. 406, 411, 140 S.E.2d 774, 776 (1965) (stating that an administrative
agency is a creation of the legislature and, as such, possesses only such
powers as are conferred, expressly or by reasonably necessary implication); Pa.
Nat’l Mut. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Parker, 282 S.C. 546, 320 S.E.2d 458 (Ct. App. 1984) (“A
well-established rule of statutory construction is ‘expressio unius est
exclusio alterius,’ which means that the enumeration of
particular things excludes the idea of something else not mentioned.”); cf. S.C. Code Ann. § 37-6-108(E)(3) (Supp. 2006) (specifically stating in the
Consumer Protection Act that the penalties of this subsection are “in addition
to any other penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law”).
However, it is unclear whether any other provision of law would authorize this
court to grant such relief. Therefore, the court finds it appropriate to allow
the Department to renew its request for such relief by motion properly supported