AMENDED FINAL ORDER
[…] vehicle the owner thereof has not paid the uninsured motor vehicle fee as
prescribed in Section 56-10-510, the director shall . . . suspend such owner’s
driver’s license and all of his license plates and registration certificates
until such person has complied with those provisions of law and has paid to the
director of the Department of Motor Vehicles a reinstatement fee as provided by
Section 56-10-510 . . . with respect to the motor vehicle involved in the
accident and furnishes proof of future financial responsibility in the manner
prescribed in Section 56-9-350, et seq.
S.C. Code Ann. §
56-10-530 (2006). However, Section 56-10-530 also provides that no order of
suspension may become effective “until the director has offered the person an
opportunity for an administrative hearing to show cause why the order should
not be enforced.” Id. The presentation by such person of either: (i) a
certificate of insurance, executed by an agent or representative of an
insurance company qualified to do business in this State, showing that on the
date and at the time of the accident the vehicle was an insured motor vehicle;