AMENDED FINAL ORDER
[…] date and at the time of the accident the vehicle was an insured motor vehicle;
or (ii) evidence that the additional fee applicable to the registration of an
uninsured motor vehicle had been paid to the Department before the date and
time of the accident is sufficient to bar the suspensions. Id.
Because
of the issues presented in this appeal, it is necessary to note that, prior to
January 1, 2006, the Department’s Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) held
the hearings requested under Section 56-10-530. However, in the summer of
2005, S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 was extensively amended by Act No. 128, § 22,
2005 S.C. Acts 1503 (the DMVH Act). Pursuant to the DMVH Act, the DMVH was
created as a division of the ALC and, as of January 1, 2006, “the duties,
functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff”
of the Department were transferred to the DMVH. Act No. 128, § 22, 2005 S.C.
Acts 1503 (codified as amended at S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2006)). The
DMVH Act requires DMVH hearing officers to conduct their hearings in accordance
with the ALC’s rules of procedure. Id.
Duty