STATEMENT
[…] concluding that the Department failed to carry its burden of proof?
STANDARD OF REVIEW
The
DMVH is authorized by law to determine contested cases arising from the
Department. See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-660 (Supp. 2006). Therefore, the
DMVH is an “agency” under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”). See S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-310(2) (2005). As such, the APA’s standard of review
governs appeals from decisions of the DMVH. See S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380 (Supp. 2006). The standard used by appellate bodies, including the
ALC, to review agency decisions is provided by S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(A)(5)
(Supp. 2006).
This section provides:
The court may not substitute its
judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand
the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision
[of the agency] if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(a) in violation of
constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) in excess of the
statutory authority of the agency;
(c) made upon unlawful
procedure;
(d) affected by other error
of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in
view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record;
or
(f) arbitrary or
capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion.
S.C. Code Ann. §
1-23-380(A)(5) (Supp. 2006).
DISCUSSION
The
license to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State is
not a right, but a mere privilege that is subject to reasonable regulations in
the interests of public safety and welfare. State v. Newton, 274 S.C.