FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] 1. S.C.
Code Ann. § 1-23-600 (Supp. 2006) grants jurisdiction to the Administrative Law Court to hear contested cases under the Administrative Procedures Act.
2. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-2-260 (Supp. 2006) grants the Administrative Law Court the
responsibility to determine contested cases matters governing alcoholic
beverages, including beer, wine and liquor.
3. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-4-520 (Supp. 2006) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of a beer and wine permit. Included in the criteria is the requirement that the
proposed location be a suitable one.
4. S.C.
Code Ann. § 61-6-1820 (Supp. 2006) sets forth the requirements for the issuance
of restaurant liquor by the drink license. Section 61-6-1820(1)
provides that an applicant may receive a license upon the finding that “[t]he
applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a
business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and
serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.”
5. S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 7-401.3 provides that an
establishment holding a restaurant liquor by the drink license must have menus
readily available to its patrons and must prepare, for service to its patrons,
hot meals at least once each business day the establishment is open.