court held a hearing in this matter on Wednesday, August 29, 2007, at the Administrative Law Court (“ALC”) in Columbia, South Carolina. The Petitioner did not
[…] Statements show that Petitioner applied for and was granted the homestead tax
exemption in 2007. The Petitioner further applied for a refund of property
taxes from 1999-2006 based on her claim that she qualified for a homestead
exemption from 1999-2006. The Respondent, Greenwood County Auditor, granted
the Petitioner’s refund request for the 2006 tax year; however it denied her
claim for tax years 1999-2005 because refunds based upon eligibility for the
homestead exemption may only be granted for one year prior to the year in which
the exemption is granted. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-37-252(B), (D) (2000
& Supp. 2006).
Section
12-37-252(D) clearly states that “when a person
applies for the [homestead] exemption . . . and was qualified for this
exemption in the prior tax year in addition to the current tax year, the person
may be certified for the exemption, not to extend beyond the immediate
preceding tax year.” Section 12-37-252(B) further requires that when a person
claims a refund for a homestead tax exemption it “does not extend beyond the
immediate preceding tax year.” The statute clearly and unambiguously states
that a homestead exemption tax refund cannot extend beyond the previous tax
year.