South Carolina
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 12-37-252(B), (D) (2000 & Supp. 2006).

Section 12-37-252(D) clearly states that “when a person applies for the [homestead] exemption . . . and was qualified for this exemption in the prior tax year in addition to the current tax year, the person may be certified for the exemption, not to extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year.” Section 12-37-252(B) further requires that when a person claims a refund for a homestead tax exemption it “does not extend beyond the immediate preceding tax year.” The statute clearly and unambiguously states that a homestead exemption tax refund cannot extend beyond the previous tax year.