FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Complex with the Medical University of South Carolina is to the East. The subject property, which
is treated as one tax parcel, is actually comprised of four adjacent parts: (1) the Yacht Club building,
(2) the boatyard, (3) the deck corridor, and (4) the waterside corridor. The first two portions are
leased from the City of Charleston, while the latter two are leased from the City Marina Company.
3.The parties agreed that the Attaway appraisal, completed in 1997 for the purpose of
obtaining a mortgage loan, was a valid appraisal of the subject property.
4.S.C. Code Ann. §12-37-950 (2002) states:
When any leasehold estate is conveyed for a definite term by any grantor whose
property is exempt from taxation to a grantee whose property is not exempt, the
leasehold estate shall be valued for property tax purposes as real estate. (Emphasis
added.)
Appraisal Approaches
5.The Assessor valued the Yacht Club using the cost approach. The Assessor contends
that approach was appropriate to determine the fair market value of the property. The Yacht Club,
and the Board of Assessment Appeals, however, utilized the income approach.