STATEMENT
[…] the form out and signed the following stating that he did refuse.” This
testimony demonstrates that Russell refused testing, and it also appears to
show that Russell was allowed to do so without any resistance from Officer
Grainger. This is relevant because, unlike the DUI Advisement, the Felony DUI
Advisement does not mention a right to refuse testing; instead, it actually
states that motorists “must” submit to chemical testing. See Cole &
Huff, supra, at 341 (setting forth a copy of the Felony DUI Advisement); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2946 (Supp. 2004) (“Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, a person must submit to either one or a
combination of chemical tests of his breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of
determining the presence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of alcohol or
drugs if there is probable cause to believe that the person violated or is
under arrest for a violation of [the Felony DUI statute]”) (emphasis added). Thus, the aforementioned testimony seems to undermine any notion that Officer
Grainger read Russell the Felony DUI Advisement.
Taken together, the foregoing constituted prima facie
evidence that Russell was given the DUI Advisement.