South Carolina
[…] More importantly, pursuant to 7 CFR § 246.12 (h)(3)(xiii) the vendor is accountable inter alia for all violations committed by its managers and employees who violate the WIC regulations. See also 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-94 Section 201(B)(10) (a WIC Vendor must “[b]e accountable for the actions of employees in the utilization of WIC Food Instruments.”) Therefore, Mr. Yousef is responsible for the actions of his employees, even if they are inexperienced and unable to communicate in English.

4. 7 C.F.R. 246.12 (l)(1)(iii) provides for a mandatory three year disqualification if a vendor exhibits “[a] pattern of charging for supplemental food not received by the participant.” See also 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. 61-94 Section 901 (4)(14) (“Charging for supplemental food not received by the participant shall result in a three (3) year disqualification.”).