South Carolina
[…] Regs. 61-94 Section 901 (4)(8). Therefore, in light of the repeated blatant violations of federal and state regulations, I find that a three year disqualification is warranted.

ORDER

IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that College Corner be disqualified from the WIC Program for a period of three (3) years from the date of this Order.

AND IT IS SO ORDERED.

______________________________

Ralph King Anderson, III

Administrative Law Judge

May 21, 2007

Columbia, South Carolina



[1] Pursuant to 7 C.F.R. 246.12 (l)(3) the “State agency does not have to provide the vendor with prior warning that violations were occurring before imposing any of the sanctions in paragraph (l) of this section.”

[2] See S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-910(2) (Supp. 2006).

[3] During the May 28, 2006 compliance buy no qualified WIC items were purchased.

[4] Two cartons of eggs were purchased during each of the first two compliance buys. The four cartons of eggs were the only qualified purchases made.