FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Again, College
Corner failed to comply with this Regulation. Instead of filling out the
voucher and then obtaining the signature, the cashier requested on all three
occasions that the buyer sign the voucher prior to entering any information on
it.
Additionally, 25A S.C.
Code Ann. Regs. § 61-94, Section 301(C) states that the vendor must “[p]rovide
the supplemental foods at the current price or less than the current price
charged to other customers, as indicated on individual food items or shelf
labels indicating the price of the items.” (emphasis added); see also 7 C.F.R. 246.12 (h)(3)(v) (2006) (“The vendor must ensure that the purchase
price is entered on food instruments in accordance with the procedures
described in the vendor agreement.”) The only qualified WIC purchases during
the April 4, 2006 and May 25, 2006 compliance buys were two dozen Nature’s
Design eggs. The price of the eggs was not listed on the shelf or the carton
on either occasion.
Therefore, College Corner was in violation of Section 301(C) on both the April
4 and May 25 visits by not displaying a sticker price or shelf price on the
qualified WIC items purchased.
Finally, 25A S.C. Code
Ann. Regs. § 61-94, Section 301 requires that “[i]n providing supplemental
foods to participants, the Vendor shall: (A) Only provide the supplemental
foods as specified on the food instrument and only the types, sizes and
quantities specified on the food instrument.” Likewise, 7 C.F.R. 246.12
(h)(3)(ii) sets forth that: “The vendor may provide only the authorized
supplemental foods listed on the food instrument. The vendor may not provide
unauthorized food items, non-food items, cash, or credit (including rainchecks)
in exchange for food instruments.” Here, all but four items purchased during
the three compliance buys were not qualified under the WIC Program.
Based on the monetary amount the vouchers were redeemed for, it is clear that
the WIC Program was charged for supplemental foods that were not in fact
received.