South Carolina
[…] The price of the eggs was not listed on the shelf or the carton on either occasion.[3] Therefore, College Corner was in violation of Section 301(C) on both the April 4 and May 25 visits by not displaying a sticker price or shelf price on the qualified WIC items purchased.

Finally, 25A S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 61-94, Section 301 requires that “[i]n providing supplemental foods to participants, the Vendor shall: (A) Only provide the supplemental foods as specified on the food instrument and only the types, sizes and quantities specified on the food instrument.” Likewise, 7 C.F.R. 246.12 (h)(3)(ii) sets forth that: “The vendor may provide only the authorized supplemental foods listed on the food instrument. The vendor may not provide unauthorized food items, non-food items, cash, or credit (including rainchecks) in exchange for food instruments.” Here, all but four items purchased during the three compliance buys were not qualified under the WIC Program.[4] Based on the monetary amount the vouchers were redeemed for, it is clear that the WIC Program was charged for supplemental foods that were not in fact received.