FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] Such a starting point is reasonable since, when interpreting
a statute, sections of law which are part of the same general statutory law must be construed together.
State v. Alls, 330 S.C. 528, 500 S.E.2d 781 (1998). Indeed, to find the meaning of a statute, courts
should be mindful not to isolate the single statute under review but rather to construe the statute with
regard for the whole system of law of which the statutes form a part. South Carolina Dept. of
Transp. v. Faulkenberry, 337 S.C. 140, 522 S.E.2d 822 (Ct. App. 1999). One such related statute
is S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-170.
That section limits retail liquor licenses in a political subdivision if “the citizens who desire to
purchase alcoholic liquors therein are more than adequately served because of (1) the number of
existing retail stores, (2) the location of the stores within the subdivision, or (3) other reasons.” Thus,
the sheer number of stores and the locations of those stores are relevant factors.
Other factors to consider can be inferred from the use of the word “sufficient” in § 61-6-910.
“Sufficient” means “enough to meet the needs of a situation.” Merriam-Webster Collegiate