South Carolina
[…] S.C. Code Ann. Reg. 30-14(F) more specifically addresses the procedure for appeals. The language is virtually identical, except for the imposition of a time limit:

Any landowner claiming ownership of affected property who feels that the final or revised setback line, baseline, or erosion rate as adopted is in error, upon submittal of substantiating evidence, within one year of the revision date, must be granted a review of the setback line, baseline, or erosion rate, or a review of all three. [Emphasis added]

The other relevant code section is S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-280(A)(4), which provides the following:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a department approved beach nourishment project has been completed, the local government or the landowners, with notice to the local government, may petition an Administrative Law Judge to move the baseline as far seaward as the landward edge of the erosion control structure or device or, if there is no existing erosion control structure or device, then as far seaward as the post project baseline as determined by the department in accordance with Section 48-39-280(A)(1) by showing that the beach has been stabilized by the department-approved beach nourishment. If the petitioner is asking that the baseline be moved seaward pursuant to this section, he must show an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain the dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future…

Reg. 30-14(G)(1), Procedure for Movement of Baseline After Renourishment, fleshes out this procedure:

The Department must receive a petition from the local government; or the landowners with notice to the local government, before the baseline can be moved pursuant to Section 48-39-280(A)(4). The petition cannot be submitted until the permitted beach nourishment project, which must have a minimum five-year design life, has been completed. The local government must certify to the Department that the proposal to move the baseline is consistent with the objectives and policies of its local comprehensive beachfront management plans. [Emphasis added.]