FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] REGULATION
30-14(G)
The
Petitioners’ alternative argument is that the requirements of R.30-14(G) do not
apply to them; thus, they should be permitted to move the baseline based solely
on OCRM’s approval. Even though the regulation clearly requires the local
government’s approval and support of any petition to move a baseline after
renourishment (see Reg. 30-14(G)(1), as quoted in the “Beachfront
Management” section of this memorandum), the Petitioners take the position that
Reg. 30-14(G)(1) exceeds the Department’s authority. Applying the principles
of statutory construction to §48-39-280, the Court finds that the intent of the
legislature was to have the Petitioners prove that the level of “ongoing
commitment” was sufficient to ensure a “dry sand beach at all stages of the tide
for the foreseeable future.” Reg. 30-14(G)(1) requires that the local
government certify that movement of the baseline is consistent with its Beach
Management Plan. This Court believes this is an appropriate regulatory
mechanism to verify the level of the ongoing commitment to renourishment and
thus finds the Regulation, as applied, to be valid. Since the Petitioners have
not received such certification from the Town, the regulatory requirement has
not been satisfied.
Further,
assuming arguendo that Petitioners were correct and that Reg.
30-14(G)(1) is invalid because it unlawfully exceeds the Department’s regulatory
authority, the Petitioners’ argument must fail because Petitioners cannot meet
the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-280, which requires Petitioners to
show “an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain
a dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future.” This
Court received ample evidence of the Town of Hilton Head Island’s substantial
and ongoing commitment to renourishment. However, the Town’s expert, Mr. Eric
Olsen, stated that despite the Town’s commitment to renourishment, the area in