South Carolina
[…] This Court believes this is an appropriate regulatory mechanism to verify the level of the ongoing commitment to renourishment and thus finds the Regulation, as applied, to be valid. Since the Petitioners have not received such certification from the Town, the regulatory requirement has not been satisfied.

Further, assuming arguendo that Petitioners were correct and that Reg. 30-14(G)(1) is invalid because it unlawfully exceeds the Department’s regulatory authority, the Petitioners’ argument must fail because Petitioners cannot meet the requirements of S.C. Code Ann. §48-39-280, which requires Petitioners to show “an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain a dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future.” This Court received ample evidence of the Town of Hilton Head Island’s substantial and ongoing commitment to renourishment. However, the Town’s expert, Mr.