South Carolina
[…] REGULATION 30-14(G)

The Petitioners’ alternative argument is that the requirements of R.30-14(G) do not apply to them; thus, they should be permitted to move the baseline based solely on OCRM’s approval. Even though the regulation clearly requires the local government’s approval and support of any petition to move a baseline after renourishment (see Reg. 30-14(G)(1), as quoted in the “Beachfront Management” section of this memorandum), the Petitioners take the position that Reg. 30-14(G)(1) exceeds the Department’s authority. Applying the principles of statutory construction to §48-39-280, the Court finds that the intent of the legislature was to have the Petitioners prove that the level of “ongoing commitment” was sufficient to ensure a “dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future.” Reg. 30-14(G)(1) requires that the local government certify that movement of the baseline is consistent with its Beach Management Plan.