South Carolina
[…] A landowner claiming ownership of property affected who feels that the final or revised ... baseline or erosion rate as adopted is in error, upon submission of substantiating evidence, must be granted a review ... The requests must be ... handled in accordance with the department’s regulation on appeals.

In addition to this avenue for appeal, the Petitioners may also request movement of the baseline based on changed circumstances resulting from a renourishment project. § 48-39-280 (A) (4) provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a department-approved beach nourishment project has been completed, the local government or the landowner, with notice to the local government, may petition the Administrative Law Judge to move the baseline...as far as the post project baseline, as determined by the department in accordance with Section 48-39-280 (A) (1) by showing that the beach has been stabilized by department-approved beach nourishment. If the petitioner is asking that the baseline be moved seaward pursuant to this section, he must show an ongoing commitment to renourishment which will stabilize and maintain the dry sand beach at all stages of the tide for the foreseeable future.

Under this section the law assumes that the review will occur when OCRM refuses to move the baseline as requested. The Court would then look to insure that

(a) The renourishment project has stabilized the beach; and

(b) There is an ongoing commitment to renourish for the foreseeable future.

.