South Carolina
[…] The Department of Public Safety’s hearing officer sustained the suspension, but the circuit court reversed. The Department of Public Safety subsequently appealed to the Court of Appeals, which affirmed the circuit court’s decision. In doing so, the Court of Appeals held that the Department of Public Safety lacked subject matter jurisdiction to sustain the motorist’s suspension since it failed to issue a written order to the motorist within thirty days after the administrative hearing was concluded, as was required by Section 56-5-2951(H). Id. at 222, 535 S.E.2d at 668. At the time, Section 56-5-2951(H) stated in pertinent part: “A written order must be issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit, or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.” Id. (emphasis added). Because the Department of Public Safety admitted that it did not meet this requirement, the Court of Appeals affirmed the circuit court’s decision. Id.

Section 56-5-2951(F) now sets forth the time period in which written orders must be issued. At the time Vera’s hearing was held,[9] Section 56-5-2951(F) stated in pertinent part: “A written order must be issued to the person upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit, or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (2006) (emphasis added). Notably, this is the exact same language that was evaluated by the Starnes court in making its decision.