South Carolina
[…] [7] The ALC rule of procedure that most closely corresponds to Rule 59(e), SCRCP, is ALC Rule 29(D), which states that “[w]ithin ten (10) days after notice of the order concluding the matter before the administrative law judge, a party may move for reconsideration of the decision.” (emphasis added).

[8] Prior to 2003, the Department of Public Safety enforced Section 56-5-2951 suspensions. However, when the Department of Motor Vehicles was established in 2003, it assumed this duty, among many others. See Act No. 51, § 3, 2003 S.C. Acts 226 (adding S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1-5).

[9] Effective June 13, 2006, Section 56-5-2951(F) was amended to reflect the passage of the DMVH Act (discussed infra at note 10). It now states in pertinent part: “A written order must be issued to all parties either reversing or upholding the suspension of the person’s license, permit, or nonresident’s operating privilege, or denying the issuance of a license or permit within thirty days after the conclusion of the administrative hearing.” See S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2951(F) (Supp. 2006).