South Carolina
[…] The party contesting the assessing authority’s valuation bears the burden of proving the actual value of the property at issue. Reliance Ins. Co. v. Smith, 327 S.C. 528, 534-535, 489 S.E.2d 674, 677-678 (Ct.App. 1997).

(2) A presumption exists that an Assessor’s valuation is correct. See S.C. Tax Comm’n v. S.C. Tax Bd. of Review, 278 S.C. 556, 562, 299 S.E.2d 489, 492-93 (1983).

(3) S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-930 (Supp. 2005) provides that:

All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used…

Similarly, S.C. Const. Art. III § 29 provides that “All taxes upon property, real and personal, shall be laid upon the actual value of the property taxed, as the same shall be ascertained by an assessment made for the purpose of laying such tax.”