South Carolina
[…] Smith v. Pratt, 258 S.C. 504, 189 S.E. 2d 301, (1972); Taylor v. Lewis, et al. , 261 S.C. 168, 198 S.E. 2d 801 (1973). There was no testimony or other evidence submitted as to the specific adverse impact that the granting of this particular license would have on the community. Likewise, this location has been licensed for several decades without any evidence of an adverse impact on the church or community.


6. Although the Protestant was very passionate in his objection to the proposed location and argued his case well, SC Code Ann. § 61-6-120 states that a retail liquor licensed location shall be at least 300 feet away from any church school or playground located within a municipality, and that the measurement for the same shall be “computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such church, school, or playground.. . . ” S.C. Code Ann. § 61-6-120 (Supp. 2005).