South Carolina
[…] 3. The Petitioner is proposing to carve out approximately 20% of the current building for another business venture. This application is for the continuation of the restaurant in the remaining, albeit diminished, space. The Petitioner acknowledged at the hearing that it was not convinced that this application is necessary. The Department also acknowledged that it encourages licensees to apply for a new license when the issue is whether a change in the business is sufficient to trigger a new application under SC Code Ann. §61-2-140 (B). that code section requires that a license be surrendered when there is a “change in the character of the property, facilities or nature of the business activity for which a license or permit has been issued.” The Petitioner’s cover letter stated that it was filing the application “out of an abundance of caution . . . that doing so may be required by Section 62-2-140 (B).”

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based upon the foregoing Findings of Fact, I conclude as a matter of law, the following: