South Carolina
[…] Shirley a proposed Consent Order regarding the issues that were discussed in and subsequent to the enforcement conference. However, although negotiations were attempted over a period of time, the parties were unable to resolve the matter and on December 23, 1997 this Administrative Order was issued.



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Based on the foregoing facts, Mr. Benny Shirley has conducted unlawful solid waste disposal activities and unpermitted mining activities at the Site, thus violating the following:

1. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 48-1-90 (A) (1976) of the Pollution Control Act in that "It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly to throw, drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance with a permit issued by the Department."

2. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 48-20-60 (1976) of the South Carolina Mining Act, in that "No operator may engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit which covers the affected land . . . "

3. South Carolina Code Ann.