ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] "It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly to throw, drain, run, allow to
seep or otherwise discharge into the environment of the State organic or inorganic
matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in compliance
with a permit issued by the Department."
2. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 48-20-60 (1976) of the South Carolina Mining Act, in
that "No operator may engage in mining without having first obtained from the
Department an operating permit which covers the affected land . . . "
3. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-290 (A) of the South Carolina Solid Waste
Policy and Management Act of 1991, in that "No person shall operate a solid waste
management facility without a permit from the Department" and Section 44-96-440 (C)
in that "It shall be unlawful for any person to fail to comply with this article and any
regulations promulgated pursuant to this article."
4. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-170 (G)(2) of the South Carolina Solid Waste