South Carolina
[…] 2. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 48-20-60 (1976) of the South Carolina Mining Act, in that "No operator may engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit which covers the affected land . . . "

3. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-290 (A) of the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act of 1991, in that "No person shall operate a solid waste management facility without a permit from the Department" and Section 44-96-440 (C) in that "It shall be unlawful for any person to fail to comply with this article and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this article."

4. South Carolina Code Ann.