South Carolina
[…] 3. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-290 (A) of the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act of 1991, in that "No person shall operate a solid waste management facility without a permit from the Department" and Section 44-96-440 (C) in that "It shall be unlawful for any person to fail to comply with this article and any regulations promulgated pursuant to this article."

4. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-170 (G)(2) of the South Carolina Solid Waste Policy and Management Act, in that "No person shall knowingly dispose of waste tires in this State, unless the waste tires are disposed of at a permitted solid waste disposal facility for treatment, or at a permitted waste tire treatment facility, or permitted waste tire collection center."