ORDER OF DISMISSAL
[…] that "No operator may engage in mining without having first obtained from the
Department an operating permit which covers the affected land . . . "
3. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-290 (A) of the South Carolina Solid Waste
Policy and Management Act of 1991, in that "No person shall operate a solid waste
management facility without a permit from the Department" and Section 44-96-440 (C)
in that "It shall be unlawful for any person to fail to comply with this article and any
regulations promulgated pursuant to this article."
4. South Carolina Code Ann. Section 44-96-170 (G)(2) of the South Carolina Solid Waste
Policy and Management Act, in that "No person shall knowingly dispose of waste tires in
this State, unless the waste tires are disposed of at a permitted solid waste disposal
facility for treatment, or at a permitted waste tire treatment facility, or permitted waste
tire collection center."
5. Construction, Demolition, and Land Clearing Debris Landfills, South Carolina Code Reg.
61-107.11 (1976), effective July 28, 1995, Part IV (A)(8), in that "Open dumping of