FINAL ORDER AND DECISION
[…] standards. Thus, it is critical that the characteristics of the site and the design of the facility are
adequate to assure safe discharge of the sewage effluent to the environment.
The permit was issued to Dorchester County Public Works under the authority of the South
Carolina Pollution Control Act, S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-1-10, et seq., which requires that a permit be
issued by DHEC prior to construction of such a facility and any discharge of waste from that facility
to the environment.
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-1-90 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to throw,
drain, run, allow to seep or otherwise discharge into the environment
of the State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial
wastes and other wastes, except in compliance with a permit issued by
the Department.
Thus, the operation of this wastewater treatment and land application facility which inherently
requires the discharge of a large volume of sewage effluent into the environment is unlawful except
as authorized by a DHEC permit. The activity proposed at the sprayfield sites require a permit.