South Carolina
[…] Because Berkeley County is a coastal zone county, the Coastal Tidelands and Wetlands Act (Coastal Act), S.C. Code Ann. §§ 48-39-10 et seq. (Supp. 1996), is applicable. § 48-39-10(B) (Supp. 1996).

The Coastal Act requires the development of a comprehensive coastal management program. § 48-39-80. Specifically, OCRM develops the program and recommends it to the Governor and General Assembly for approval. § 48-39-50(C) (Supp. 1996). Upon adoption, OCRM enforces and administers the program consistent with chapter 39 of Title 48 and any rules and regulations promulgated under that chapter. § 48-39-80 (Supp. 1996).

A significant administrative and enforcement tool under the Management Program requires that OCRM

"[d]evelop a system whereby the department shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan." § 48-39-80(B)(11) (Supp. 1996).

The Management Program specifically identifies numerous permits for review to assure consistency with coastal zone management policies. See State of South Carolina Coastal Management Program and Final Environmental Impact Statement, p.