South Carolina
[…] IV. Order

This matter is remanded to OCRM for OCRM to determine whether the septic tank permit is one which must or should be reviewed under the Coastal Management Program, and, if yes, must be so reviewed.

IT IS SO ORDERED.



____________________________

RAY N. STEVENS

Administrative Law Judge

This 31st day of October, 1997.

Columbia, South Carolina

1. The phrase "domestic waste" is undefined but when other statutes use the phrase in the context of sewage disposal, domestic waste is depicted as a descriptive component of the broader concept identified as "sewage." See § 5-31-2020(d), § 6-11-1220(d), and § 6-15-10(7) ("The term 'sewage' shall mean domestic or industrial waste requiring collection, disposal and treatment"). The phrase may require a meaning based upon the source of the discharge. For example "domestic sewage" is classified by looking to the source of the discharge at least in regards to the "domestic sewage" exception to the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 6901 et seq.